Main Content

Welcome to Our Faculty Wall of Fame!

Below is a listing of recipients for some of the most prestigious awards on campus administered by the Office of Faculty Development. The Outstanding Teaching Award Committee, comprised of five elected faculty delegates, one from each academic school, reviews all candidate portfolios and gives its final recommendations to the President.

J. Philip Smith Award for Outstanding Teaching

The J. Philip Smith Award for Outstanding Teaching recognizes exceptional instruction among our full and part-time faculty.

2019

Kyle O' Brien, Social Work

2018

Charles Baraw, English (FT); Shelley Stoehr-McCarthy, English (PT)

2017

Sarah Roe, Philosophy (FT); Meg Sargent, Communication (FT); Jennifer Lee Magas, English (PT)

2016

Helen Marx, Elementary Education (FT); Thomas O'Malley, Communication (PT)

2015

Jess Gregory, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies (FT); Julia Irwin, Psychology (FT)

2014

Melissa Talhelm, English (FT); Allison Bass, English (PT)

2013

Bernadette Madera, Nursing (FT); Brenda Harrison, Exercise Science (PT)

2012

Jessica Suckle-Nelson, Psychology (FT); Leonard Santarsiero, Psychology (PT)

2011

Deborah Carroll, Psychology (FT)

2010

Misty Ginicola, Counseling & School Psychology (FT); Dawn Cathey, School Health Education/First-Year Experience (PT)

2009

Meg Sargent, Communication (FT); Diane Frankel-Gramelis, Public Health (PT)

2008

Cynthia Stretch, English (FT); Lois Lake Church, English (PT)

2007

Vincent Breslin, Science Education and Environmental Studies (FT); David Denino, Counseling & School Psychology (PT)

2006

Jaak Rakfeldt, Social Work; Robert Tremblay, Physics

2005

Leon Yacher, Geography

2004

Michael Shea, English; William Faraclas, Public Health

2003

Sandra Bulmer, Public Health

2002

Constance Eklund, Foreign Languages; Anne Gebelein, Foreign Languages

2001

Judith Buzzell, Education; Elizabeth Owen, Art

2000

Sharon Dobbins, Philosophy; Noble Proctor, Biology


Outstanding Academic Advisor Award

The Outstanding Academic Advisor Award recognizes the integral links between excellent academic advising and student retention and success, and to reward faculty who provide exceptional academic advising and mentoring to undergraduate or graduate students.

2019

Gayle Bogel, Information and Library Sciences

2018

Helen Marx, Curriculum and Learning

2017

Natalie Starling, Counseling and School Psychology

2016

Carol Stewart, Management/MIS

2015

Marie McDaniel, History

2014

C. Patrick Heidkamp, Geography

2013

Leon Yacher, Geography

2012

Michele Vancour, Public Health

2011

Kate Marsland, Psychology

Robert E. Jirsa Service Award

The Robert E. Jirsa Service Award recognizes a full-time faculty member who has made extraordinary contributions and demonstrated outstanding leadership in his or her service to the university.

2019

Michele Vancour, Public Health

2018

Wafeek Abdelsayed, Accounting

2017

Troy Paddock, History

2016

David Pettigrew, Philosophy

2015

Deborah Weiss, Communication Disorders

2014

Elizabeth Keenan, Social Work

2013

William Faraclas, Public Health; Michael Shea, English

2012

Maria Diamantis, Mathematics

Faculty Scholar Award

This annual award recognizes scholarly and creative work of exceptional merit by a full-time member of the SCSU faculty.

2019

Michele Thompson, History

2018

Pina Palma, World Languages and Literatures

2017

Steven Judd, History

2016

Pina Palma, World Languages and Literatures

2015

Armen Marsoobian, Philosophy

2014

Troy Paddock, History

2013

Stephen Amerman, History

2012

Elliott Horch, Physics

2011

Christine Petto, History

2010

Brian Johnson, English

2009

Paul R. Petrie, English

2008

Vivian Shipley, English; Leon Yacher, Geography

2007

Mia Brownell, Art

2006

Mark Kuss, Music

2005

Vivian Shipley, English

2004

Michael Vena, Foreign Languages

2003

James F. Rhodes, English

2002

Tim Parrish, English; Hugh Davis, History

2001

Louise Spear-Swerling, Special Education

2000

David Pettigrew, Philosophy; Vivian Shipley, English